Welcome
Worship
 
 
 
 
 
Be Involved
For Our Neighbors
News & Member Info
This Sunday

Third Sunday of Advent, December 17, 2017

8:00 a.m. - Holy Eucharist I
9:15 a.m. - Adult Christian Formation Class
10:30 a.m. - Holy Eucharist II; Children's Chapel
4:00 p.m. - Outside Wind Quintet concert and reception
5:00 p.m. - Episcopal Youth Community Christmas Party

Lectionary for this Sunday
To prepare our hearts and minds to enter into the worhship of our Lord, we invite you to read and meditate on the lessons for Sunday throughout the week: Isaiah 61:1-4, 8-11; Canticle 15; 1 Thessalonians 5:16-24; John 1:6-8, 19-28.

Adult Christian Formation Class this Sunday
Please join the Christian Education Team  Dec. 3, 10 and 17 to talk about how the purpose and goals of adult faith formation programs might evolve to help us navigate a turbulent and rapidly changing world.

The flowers on the altar this Sunday are given to the glory of God and in loving memory of Julius M. and Hilda L. Johnson.

Click here for this Sunday's bulletin.

 

During the Week:

Tuesday, Dec. 12, 7 p.m. - St. Andrew's School Christmas Program
Wednesday, Dec. 13, 11 a.m. - Holy Eucharist with Healing
Wednesday, Dec. 13, 12 p.m. - Fellowship Luncheon
Wednesday, Dec. 13, 6 p.m. - Choir rehearsal
Thursday, Dec. 14, 7:30 a.m. - Centering Prayer
Thursday, Dec. 14, 10 a.m. - Bible Study
Friday, Dec. 15, 9 a.m. - Turkey Day
Monday, Dec. 18, 5:30 p.m. - Centering Prayer
Tuesday, Dec. 19, 7 p.m. - Vestry meeting
Wednesday, Dec. 20, 11 a.m. - Holy Eucharist with Healing
Wednesday, Dec. 20, 6 p.m. - Choir rehearsal
Thursday, Dec. 21, 7:30 a.m. - Centering Prayer
Thursday, Dec. 21, 10 a.m. - Bible Study
 

Click here for our church calendar.
 

Serving this Sunday:

8:00 a.m.
   Lectors: Bill Henry, Betsy Wolak
   Chalicers: Bill Henry, Betsy Wolak
   Acolytes: David Franzman, Bill Wilds
   Ushers: Bill Poole, Conway Shield
   Greeter:  Barbara Neely
   Sound: Jay Lambiotte

10:30 a.m.
   Lectors: Diana Skelton, Judy Carey
   Chalicers: Diana Skelton, Karen Waddill
   Ushers: Rick Donaldson, Chris Robinson, Al Roby, Bob Wharton
   Acolytes: Emmeline Batcha, Jake Batcha, Grace Duregger, Elizabeth Harrell
   Greeters: Michael and Barbara Daniels
   Sound: Henry Waddill
   Children's Chapel: Allie Wittkamp
 

Altar Guild members this month are: Gloria Brooks, Barbara Lewis, Mary Poole, Becki Shamblen

Flower Team members this month are: Allison Clock, Grier Curtis, BoBo Smith, Charlotte Vaughan
 

Service Participants schedules

Acolyte Schedule for December

Usher Schedule

Last Published: December 12, 2017 1:31 PM