Welcome
Worship
 
 
 
 
 
Be Involved
For Our Neighbors
News & Member Info
This Sunday

 

Fourth Sunday of Advent - December 23, 2018

8:00 a.m. - Holy Eucharist Rite I
9:15 a.m. - Adult Forum
10:30 a.m. - Holy Eucharist Rite II; Children's Chapel

Readings for Sunday: To prepare our hearts and minds to enter into the worship of our Lord, we invite you to read and meditate on the lessons for Sunday throughout the week - Micah 5:2-5a; Canticle 15 (Luke 1:46-55); Hebrews 10:5-10; Luke 1:39-45. Click here to read this week's lessons.

Adult Forum: Join us at 9:15 a.m. in the Music Room as we consider how sharing our faith story with others can help reach people with the good news of Jesus. This is the first of four sessions, led by Daryl and Jason Knudeson and Dan Waddill, we will be discussing how evangelism can begin simply through our intentional investment in relationships, and be powerfully effective as we willingly tell our stories. Let’s take the mystery out of the ‘E’ word! Click here for more info.

Flowers on the altar are given to the glory of God and in loving memory of Patrick C. Rand, Jr.
 

During the Week:

Wednesday, Dec. 19, 11 a.m. - Holy Eucharist with Healing
Wednesday, Dec. 19, 6 p.m. - Choir rehearsal
Thursday, Dec. 20, 7:30 a.m. - Centering Prayer
Friday, Dec. 21, 9 a.m. - Turkey Sandwich Day
Monday, Dec. 24, 4:30 p.m. - Family Service with Holy Eucharist
Monday, Dec. 24, 10:40 p.m. - Concert of Christmas Music
Monday, Dec. 24, 11:00 p.m. - Festival Eucharist
Tuesday, Dec. 25, 10:30 a.m. - Holy  Eucharist
Wednesday, Dec. 26 - Church office closed, no mid-week Eucharist
Thursday, Dec. 27, 7:30 a.m. - Centering Prayer

Click here for our church calendar.
 

Serving Sunday, Dec. 23:

8:00 a.m.
   Lectors: Betsy Wolak, Melissa Sale
   Chalicers: Betsy Wolak, Melissa Sale
   Acolytes: David Franzman, Bill Wilds
   Ushers: Bill Poole, Terry Wolak
   Greeter: Barbara Neely
   Sound: Susan Sale

10:30 a.m.
   Lectors: Judy Carey, Linda Coffman
   Chalicers: Pat Woodbury, Fritz Horne
   Acolytes: Mary Paige Fisher, Susan Sale, Alex Rous, Andrew Horton
   Ushers: Corky Brooks, Cabell Sale, Dick Barnwell
   Greeters: Karen Wharton, Henry Waddill
   Sound: Danny Switzer
   Children's Chapel: The Rev. Lorna Williams

Serving Monday, Dec. 24, Christmas Eve:

4:30 p.m.
   Lectors: Saint Lee, Al Roby
   Chalicers: Saint Lee, Al Roby
   Acolyte: Susan Sale
   Ushers: Randy Bryant, Doug Vaughan, Jay Lambiotte, Bob Burch
   Greeter: Jay and Nora Lambiotte
   Sound: Rachel Roby

11:00 p.m.
   Lectors: Lindsay Nicolai, Tonia Graves
   Chalicers: Lindsay Nicolai, Tonia Graves
   Acolytes: Roman Klinger, Rachel Klinger, Alex Rous, Caroline Rous
   Ushers: Rick Donaldson, Chris Robinson, Al Roby, Bob Wharton
   Greeters: Diana Skelton, Danny Switzer
   Sound: Leah Klinger

Altar Guild members this month are: Anne Edelblute, Judy Edwards, Sarah Findley, Judy Fitz-Patrick, Rossie Hampton, Mary Morgan Hunter, Louise Ragland, Jane Smola, Allie Wittkamp

Flower Team members this month are: Jennifer Batcha, Joanna Bigley, Sandy Deans
 

Service Participants schedules

Acolyte Schedule for December

Lector & Chalicer Schedule

Usher Schedule

Last Published: December 16, 2018 10:58 AM